Require 对比 We need him

在英语中何时使用每一个,包含含义、语域和例句。

Require

前 1000(非常常见)B1verb

We need him

前 2000(常见)
最常见: Require
 RequireWe need him
发音🇬🇧 /["/rɪˈkwaɪə(r)/","/rɪˈkwaɪəz/","/rɪˈkwaɪəd/","/rɪˈkwaɪərɪŋ/"]/🇺🇸 /["/rɪˈkwaɪər/","/rɪˈkwaɪərz/","/rɪˈkwaɪərd/","/rɪˈkwaɪərɪŋ/"]/🇬🇧 //wiː niːd hɪm//🇺🇸 //wi nid hɪm//
含义为了某个目的需要某物或某人to need something or someone for a purposeWe require him to help.
例句The project will require a significant amount of time to complete.We need him for the project to be successful.
语域中性中性
常见程度前 1000(非常常见)前 2000(常见)
CEFR 等级B1-
词性verb
搭配urgently, reasonably, generally, urgently, reasonably, generallyneed him here, need him to help, need him for support, need him on the team
反义deny, refuse, forbid-
常见错误'Require' is sometimes confused with 'request'; they have different meanings., Learners might use 'require' without an object, which is incorrect., 'Require' is often mixed up with 'want', but 'require' implies necessity.Using 'needed' instead of 'need' when discussing present requirements., Omitting 'him' which may lead to confusion about who is required.
用法说明在正式场合谈论需求时使用'需要',比如工作或项目的要求。在随意对话中避免使用,除非讨论责任。Use 'require' when talking about needs in formal settings, such as requirements for a job or project. Avoid in casual conversation unless discussing responsibilities.Use in situations where you are expressing a need for someone's presence or assistance. Suitable for everyday conversation but may be too direct or impolite in some formal contexts.

在真实片段中看它

Require
We need him

常见问题:Require 对比 We need him

Require和We need him 有什么区别?

Require: to need something or someone for a purpose We need him: We require him to help.

哪个更常见:Require和We need him?

Require 在日常英语中最常见。

能各给一个例子吗?

Require: The project will require a significant amount of time to complete. We need him: We need him for the project to be successful.

我可以互换使用 Require和We need him 吗?

不总是。Require和We need him 相关,有时可以互换,但在语域、常见程度和用法上不同,所以换用可能改变意思或语气。替换前先看看上面的区别。

相关对比