Chat 对比 Make conversation

在英语中何时使用每一个,包含含义、语域和例句。

Chat

前 1000(非常常见)A2verb

Make conversation

前 2000(常见)
最常见: Chat
 ChatMake conversation
发音🇬🇧 /["/tʃæt/","/tʃæts/","/ˈtʃætɪd/","/ˈtʃætɪŋ/"]/🇺🇸 /["/tʃæt/","/tʃæts/","/ˈtʃætɪd/","/ˈtʃætɪŋ/"]/🇬🇧 //meɪk ˌkɒnvəˈseɪʃən//🇺🇸 //meɪk ˌkɑnvərˈseɪʃən//
含义To talk informally with someone.To talk with someone.
例句I love to chat with my friends after school.They tried to make conversation to fill the awkward silence.
语域中性中性
常见程度前 1000(非常常见)前 2000(常见)
CEFR 等级A2-
词性verb
搭配briefly, amiably, amicably, about, to, with, briefly, amiably, amicably, about, to, withmake small talk, make good conversation, make interesting conversation, make polite conversation, make awkward conversation
反义silence, ignore-
常见错误Using 'chat' as a noun incorrectly (e.g. 'Let's have a chat' instead of 'Let's chat')., Confusing it with 'talk' implying a more serious conversation., Overusing it in formal emails or discussions.Confused with 'have a conversation' - 'make conversation' is for light talk., Using inappropriately in formal emails., Thinking it only means serious discussions.
用法说明Used in casual situations. It's appropriate among friends or in relaxed settings, but less formal in professional contexts. Avoid in very serious discussions.Used in both formal and informal settings. Prefer 'make conversation' in social situations to suggest small talk. Avoid in formal writing.

在真实片段中看它

Chat
Make conversation

常见问题:Chat 对比 Make conversation

Chat和Make conversation 有什么区别?

Chat: To talk informally with someone. Make conversation: To talk with someone.

哪个更常见:Chat和Make conversation?

Chat 在日常英语中最常见。

能各给一个例子吗?

Chat: I love to chat with my friends after school. Make conversation: They tried to make conversation to fill the awkward silence.

我可以互换使用 Chat和Make conversation 吗?

不总是。Chat和Make conversation 相关,有时可以互换,但在语域、常见程度和用法上不同,所以换用可能改变意思或语气。替换前先看看上面的区别。

相关对比