Case против I need the case
Когда что использовать в английском, со значением, регистром и примерами.
Case
Топ 1000 (очень частое)A2noun
I need the case
Топ 5000 (довольно частое)
Самое частое: Case
| Case | I need the case | |
|---|---|---|
| Произношение | 🇬🇧 /["/keɪs/"]/🇺🇸 /["/keɪs/"]/ | 🇬🇧 //aɪ niːd ðə keɪs//🇺🇸 //aɪ nid ðə keɪs// |
| Значение | Ситуация или пример.A situation or example. | I want the container for something. |
| Пример | Please put the documents in the case for safekeeping. | I need the case for my new phone. |
| Регистр | Нейтральное | Нейтральное |
| Насколько частое | Топ 1000 (очень частое) | Топ 5000 (довольно частое) |
| Уровень CEFR | A2 | - |
| Часть речи | noun | |
| Сочетания | classic, textbook, typical, illustrate, show, cite, arise, occur, study, example, in somebody’s/this case, case of, case by case, a case in point, be, remain, overstate, classic, textbook, typical, illustrate, show, cite, arise, occur, study, example, in somebody’s/this case, case of, case by case, a case in point, notorious, tragic, assault, handle, investigate, work on, file, report, officer, on the case, case of, court, criminal, civil, bring, prosecute, pursue, come before somebody, come to court, go to court, in a/the case, case against, case of, a case to answer, no case to answer, the circumstances of a case, compelling, convincing, good, have, prepare, outline, exist, case against, case for, the case for the defence/defense, the case for the prosecution, the merits of a case, carrying, packing, glass, in a/the case, inside a/the case, out of a/the case, attaché, overnight, acute, chronic, advanced, diagnose, report, history, notes, records, case of | need the case, find the case, open the case |
| Антонимы | sameness, uniformity | - |
| Частые ошибки | Confused with 'case' as a container instead of a situation., Using 'case' without properly specifying what type of case (e.g., legal case, medical case). | Confused with 'case' as in legal case., Use 'this case' in general situations instead of 'the case'. |
| Заметки по употреблению | Слово 'case' используется для обозначения конкретной ситуации, особенно в юридическом или медицинском контексте. Оно менее формально, чем 'instance' (случай, пример), и чаще встречается в повседневной речи. Также может означать 'футляр' или 'кейс'.Use 'case' to refer to a particular situation, especially in legal or medical contexts. It is less formal than 'instance' and more common in everyday conversation. | Use when referring to a physical container, like a box or bag. Avoid in very formal contexts where more specific terms are expected. |
Посмотри в реальных клипах
Частые вопросы: Case против I need the case
В чём разница между Case и I need the case?
Case: A situation or example. I need the case: I want the container for something.
Что чаще встречается: Case и I need the case?
Среди них Case самое частое в повседневном английском.
Можно показать пример каждого?
Case: Please put the documents in the case for safekeeping. I need the case: I need the case for my new phone.
Можно ли использовать Case и I need the case взаимозаменяемо?
Не всегда. Case и I need the case близки и иногда пересекаются, но различаются по регистру, частоте и употреблению, поэтому замена одного другим может изменить смысл или тон. Стоит свериться с различиями выше, прежде чем заменять.