He surrendered vs Submit

Quando usar cada um em inglês, com significado, registro e exemplos.

He surrendered

Top 2000 (comum)

Submit

Top 2000 (comum)B2verb
 He surrenderedSubmit
Pronúncia🇬🇧 //səˈrɛndə//🇺🇸 //səˈrɛndɚ//🇬🇧 /["/səbˈmɪt/","/səbˈmɪts/","/səbˈmɪtɪd/","/səbˈmɪtɪŋ/"]/🇺🇸 /["/səbˈmɪt/","/səbˈmɪts/","/səbˈmɪtɪd/","/səbˈmɪtɪŋ/"]/
SignificadoHe gave up or accepted defeat.Dar algo para alguém olhar ou decidir.To give something for someone to look at or decide on.
ExemploAfter a long battle, he surrendered to the enemy forces.Please submit your application before the deadline.
RegistroNeutroNeutro
Quão comumTop 2000 (comum)Top 2000 (comum)
Nível CEFR-B2
Classe gramaticalverb
Colocaçõessurrender to defeat, surrender the weapon, surrender one's rightsformally, respectfully, humbly, ask somebody to, invite somebody to, require somebody to, for, to, voluntarily, willingly, meekly, refuse to, agree to, be prepared to, to
Antônimos-withdraw, cancel
Erros comunsConfused with 'surrender to' vs 'surrender', Incorrectly using 'surrender' as a noun instead of a verb, Forgetting to use past tense when discussing past eventsConfusing 'submit' with 'send' - 'Submit' often implies a formal process., Using 'submit' without a clear object., Overusing 'submit' instead of simpler verbs like 'give' or 'hand in' in informal scenarios.
Notas de usoUse in contexts of giving up power or fighting. Neutral in tone and appropriate in both formal and informal contexts.Usado em contextos formais e neutros, como em candidaturas ou propostas. Evite usar 'submit' em conversas muito casuais.Used in formal and neutral contexts, such as in applications or proposals. Avoid using ‘submit’ in very casual conversations.

Veja em clipes reais

He surrendered

Perguntas frequentes: He surrendered vs Submit

Qual é a diferença entre He surrendered e Submit?

He surrendered: He gave up or accepted defeat. Submit: To give something for someone to look at or decide on.

Pode mostrar um exemplo de cada?

He surrendered: After a long battle, he surrendered to the enemy forces. Submit: Please submit your application before the deadline.

Posso usar He surrendered e Submit de forma intercambiável?

Nem sempre. He surrendered e Submit são relacionadas e às vezes se sobrepõem, mas diferem em registro, frequência e uso, então trocar uma pela outra pode mudar o sentido ou o tom. Veja as diferenças acima antes de substituir.

Comparações relacionadas