Fill them up vs Pack
Quando usar cada um em inglês, com significado, registro e exemplos.
Fill them up
Top 2000 (comum)
Pack
Top 1000 (muito comum)A2verb
Mais comum: Pack
| Fill them up | Pack | |
|---|---|---|
| Pronúncia | 🇬🇧 //fɪl ðɛm ʌp//🇺🇸 //fɪl ðɛm ʌp// | 🇬🇧 /["/pæk/","/pæks/","/pækt/","/ˈpækɪŋ/"]/🇺🇸 /["/pæk/","/pæks/","/pækt/","/ˈpækɪŋ/"]/ |
| Significado | Make something full, especially with a liquid. | Colocar coisas numa mala ou recipiente.To put things into a bag or container. |
| Exemplo | Please fill them up with water before the party starts. | I need to pack my clothes for the trip. |
| Registro | Neutro | Neutro |
| Quão comum | Top 2000 (comum) | Top 1000 (muito comum) |
| Nível CEFR | - | A2 |
| Classe gramatical | verb | |
| Colocações | fill them up with water, fill them up to the brim, fill them up completely | carefully, neatly, tightly, in, into, carefully, neatly, tightly, in, into, into, be packed full of something, be packed out, be packed to bursting |
| Antônimos | - | unpack, scatter, disorganize |
| Erros comuns | Omitting 'up' (e.g., saying 'fill them' instead of 'fill them up')., Using it with non-containers (e.g., 'fill them up' for ideas instead of physical objects). | 'Packed' vs 'pack' confusion with verb tense., Using 'pack' without an object when it should include one., Confusing 'pack' with 'package'. |
| Notas de uso | Used for actions involving containers or spaces. Common in everyday conversation, less formal than 'fill to capacity'. | Usado em contextos casuais e formais. É comum usar 'pack' ao se referir à preparação de malas de viagem ou à organização de itens para mudança. Evite usar em contextos excessivamente formais ou acadêmicos.Used in both casual and formal contexts. It's common to use 'pack' when referring to preparing travel bags or organizing items for moving. Avoid using in overly formal or academic contexts. |
Veja em clipes reais
Perguntas frequentes: Fill them up vs Pack
Qual é a diferença entre Fill them up e Pack?
Fill them up: Make something full, especially with a liquid. Pack: To put things into a bag or container.
Qual é mais comum: Fill them up e Pack?
Pack é a mais comum no inglês do dia a dia.
Pode mostrar um exemplo de cada?
Fill them up: Please fill them up with water before the party starts. Pack: I need to pack my clothes for the trip.
Posso usar Fill them up e Pack de forma intercambiável?
Nem sempre. Fill them up e Pack são relacionadas e às vezes se sobrepõem, mas diferem em registro, frequência e uso, então trocar uma pela outra pode mudar o sentido ou o tom. Veja as diferenças acima antes de substituir.