Often vs Several times

Quando usare ciascuno in inglese, con significato, registro ed esempi.

Often

Top 1000 (molto comune)A1adverb

Several times

Top 2000 (comune)
Più comune: Often
 OftenSeveral times
Pronuncia🇬🇧 /["/ˈɒfn//ˈɒftən/"]/🇺🇸 /["/ˈɔːfn//ˈɔːftən/"]/🇬🇧 //ˈsɛv.ər.əl taɪmz//🇺🇸 //ˈsɛv.ɚ.əl taɪmz//
SignificatoMolte volte; frequentemente.Many times; frequently.More than once; many occasions.
EsempioI often go to the park on weekends.I have called you several times today.
RegistroNeutroNeutro
Quanto è comuneTop 1000 (molto comune)Top 2000 (comune)
Livello CEFRA1-
Categoria grammaticaleadverb
Collocazionioften seen, often heard, often used, often considered, often overlookedseveral times a week, several times a day, several times in a row
Contrariseldom, rarely, infrequently-
Errori comuniUsing 'often' in place of 'seldom' (confusing frequency), Misplacing 'often' in a sentence (e.g., 'I often go' vs 'I go often'), Confusing 'often' with 'always' or 'never''Several time' instead of 'several times'., Using it with uncountable nouns incorrectly., Confusing with 'a few times'; 'several' implies more.
Note d'usoUsa 'spesso' per descrivere azioni che accadono regolarmente. È neutro e appropriato nella maggior parte dei contesti, ma evita di usarlo in scritti molto formali dove termini come 'frequentemente' potrebbero essere migliori.Use 'often' to describe actions that happen regularly. It's neutral and appropriate in most contexts, but avoid using it in very formal writing where terms like 'frequently' might be better.Use 'several times' for repeated actions or events. It is appropriate in both spoken and written English, but avoid in overly formal contexts.

Guardalo in clip reali

Often
Several times

Domande frequenti: Often vs Several times

Qual è la differenza tra Often e Several times?

Often: Many times; frequently. Several times: More than once; many occasions.

Quale è più comune: Often e Several times?

Often è la più comune nell'inglese di tutti i giorni.

Puoi mostrare un esempio di ciascuna?

Often: I often go to the park on weekends. Several times: I have called you several times today.

Posso usare Often e Several times in modo intercambiabile?

Non sempre. Often e Several times sono affini e a volte si sovrappongono, ma differiscono per registro, frequenza e uso, quindi scambiarle può cambiare il significato o il tono. Controlla le differenze qui sopra prima di sostituire.

Confronti correlati