All gone vs Gone

Cuándo usar cada una en inglés, con significado, registro y ejemplos.

All gone

Top 2000 (común)

Gone

Top 1000 (muy común)
Más común: Gone
 All goneGone
Pronunciación🇬🇧 //ɔːl ɡɒn//🇺🇸 //ɔl gɑn//🇬🇧 //ɡɒn//🇺🇸 //ɡɔn//
SignificadoEverything has been used up or taken away.No longer present or available.
EjemploThe cookies are all gone after the party.She looked around and realized her keys were gone.
RegistroNeutralNeutral
Qué tan comúnTop 2000 (común)Top 1000 (muy común)
Colocacionesall gone now, it's all gone, are we all gonebe gone, gone forever, gone missing, gone away, get gone
Antónimos-present, arrived, existing
Errores comunesUsing 'all gone' incorrectly as a verb phrase, e.g., 'I am all gone.', Forgetting to use in contexts indicating emptiness., Confusing with 'gone all' which is not standard English.Confusing with 'went' - 'gone' indicates a state, 'went' indicates an action., Using 'gone' where 'leaving' is more appropriate., Incorrectly using 'gone' in place of 'gone to' for destinations.
Notas de usoUse 'all gone' casually to indicate something is finished. Not typically used in formal contexts.Used to indicate absence or loss. Often used informally but acceptable in most contexts. Avoid in very formal writing.

Míralo en clips reales

All gone
Gone

Preguntas frecuentes: All gone vs Gone

¿Cuál es la diferencia entre All gone y Gone?

All gone: Everything has been used up or taken away. Gone: No longer present or available.

¿Cuál es más común: All gone y Gone?

Gone es la más común en el inglés cotidiano.

¿Puedes mostrar un ejemplo de cada una?

All gone: The cookies are all gone after the party. Gone: She looked around and realized her keys were gone.

¿Puedo usar All gone y Gone indistintamente?

No siempre. All gone y Gone están relacionadas y a veces se solapan, pero difieren en registro, frecuencia y uso, así que cambiar una por otra puede alterar el significado o el tono. Revisa las diferencias de arriba antes de sustituir.

Comparaciones relacionadas