Concede vs He surrendered vs Yield

When to use each in English, with meaning, register, and examples.

Concede

Top 2,000 (common)C1verb

He surrendered

Top 2,000 (common)

Yield

Top 2,000 (common)C1noun
 ConcedeHe surrenderedYield
Pronunciation🇬🇧 /["/kənˈsiːd/","/kənˈsiːdz/","/kənˈsiːdɪd/","/kənˈsiːdɪŋ/"]/🇺🇸 /["/kənˈsiːd/","/kənˈsiːdz/","/kənˈsiːdɪd/","/kənˈsiːdɪŋ/"]/🇬🇧 //səˈrɛndə//🇺🇸 //səˈrɛndɚ//🇬🇧 /["/jiːld/"]/🇺🇸 /["/jiːld/"]/
MeaningTo admit that something is true or that you have lost.He gave up or accepted defeat.To give up or let someone else have something.
ExampleAfter a long debate, he had to concede that his opponent made some valid points.After a long battle, he surrendered to the enemy forces.a high crop yield
RegisterNeutralNeutralNeutral
How commonTop 2,000 (common)Top 2,000 (common)Top 2,000 (common)
CEFR levelC1-C1
Part of speechverbnoun
Collocationseventually, finally, readily, be forced to, be prepared to, be willing to, to, eventually, finally, readily, be forced to, be prepared to, be willing to, to, eventually, finally, readily, be forced to, be prepared to, be willing to, tosurrender to defeat, surrender the weapon, surrender one's rightsgood, high, low, produce, jump, rise, decline
Antonymsdeny, dispute, refuse-withhold, retain, deny
Common mistakesConfused with 'succeed' — they have opposite meanings., Using 'concede' without an object — it's usually followed by what is being admitted., Mistaking it for 'agree' — conceding often implies a reluctant admission.Confused with 'surrender to' vs 'surrender', Incorrectly using 'surrender' as a noun instead of a verb, Forgetting to use past tense when discussing past eventsConfused with 'ield' which is not a word., Used in passive voice incorrectly (e.g., 'was yielded' instead of 'was yielded to')., Mixing up with 'yielding' which refers to being flexible or submissive.
Usage notesUsed in discussions, debates, or competitions to acknowledge an opposing argument or result. It may not be appropriate in casual conversations where a more informal tone is expected.Use in contexts of giving up power or fighting. Neutral in tone and appropriate in both formal and informal contexts.Commonly used in both formal and neutral contexts. Often refers to giving way in a discussion, negotiation, or traffic situations. It's less appropriate in casual or slang conversations.

See it in real clips

He surrendered
Yield

Frequently asked questions: Concede vs He surrendered vs Yield

What's the difference between Concede, He surrendered, and Yield?

Concede: To admit that something is true or that you have lost. He surrendered: He gave up or accepted defeat. Yield: To give up or let someone else have something.

Can you show an example of each?

Concede: After a long debate, he had to concede that his opponent made some valid points. He surrendered: After a long battle, he surrendered to the enemy forces. Yield: a high crop yield

Can I use Concede, He surrendered, and Yield interchangeably?

Not always. Concede, He surrendered, and Yield are related and overlap in some contexts, but they differ in register, how common they are, and usage, so swapping one for another can change the meaning or tone. Check the differences above before substituting.

Related comparisons