Power and vs Strength
When to use each in English, with meaning, register, and examples.
Power and
Top 2,000 (common)
Strength
Top 1,000 (very common)B1noun
Most common: Strength
| Power and | Strength | |
|---|---|---|
| Pronunciation | 🇬🇧 //ˈpaʊər ənd//🇺🇸 //ˈpaʊər ənd// | 🇬🇧 /["/streŋkθ/"]/🇺🇸 /["/streŋkθ/"]/ |
| Meaning | A strong influence or control over something or someone. | The ability to be strong or powerful. |
| Example | The government has significant **power and** influence over economic policies. | Her strength helped her lift the heavy box with ease. |
| Register | Neutral | Neutral |
| How common | Top 2,000 (common) | Top 1,000 (very common) |
| CEFR level | - | B1 |
| Part of speech | noun | |
| Collocations | power and control, power and influence, power and authority, power and responsibility, power and energy | considerable, enormous, great, have, possess, lack, grow, increase, decline, up to strength, below strength, under strength, at full strength, back to full strength, every ounce of strength, considerable, enormous, great, have, possess, lack, grow, increase, decline, up to strength, below strength, under strength, at full strength, back to full strength, every ounce of strength, considerable, enormous, great, have, possess, lack, grow, increase, decline, up to strength, below strength, under strength, at full strength, back to full strength, every ounce of strength, considerable, enormous, great, have, possess, lack, grow, increase, decline, up to strength, below strength, under strength, at full strength, back to full strength, every ounce of strength, considerable, enormous, great, have, possess, lack, grow, increase, decline, up to strength, below strength, under strength, at full strength, back to full strength, every ounce of strength, great, real, individual, capitalize on, exploit, play to, come from something, lie in something, strengths and weaknesses, considerable, enormous, great, have, possess, lack, grow, increase, decline, up to strength, below strength, under strength, at full strength, back to full strength, every ounce of strength |
| Antonyms | - | weakness, frailty |
| Common mistakes | Confused with 'power' as a standalone noun vs 'power and' as a phrase., Incorrectly interpreting 'and' as connecting unrelated ideas instead of emphasizing a combination., Omitting context when discussing the phrase, leading to vague references. | Confused with 'strong', which is an adjective., Using 'strengths' when referring to good qualities or skills, but should specify context., May forget to use in plural form where applicable (e.g., 'strengths' for multiple qualities). |
| Usage notes | Used in discussions about authority, capability, or strength. Often appears in political, social, or academic contexts. | Used when talking about physical power, mental resilience, or overall capacity. In formal contexts, it might refer to both human and material strength. Avoid using in very casual conversations where simpler words like 'power' may suffice. |
See it in real clips
Frequently asked questions: Power and vs Strength
What's the difference between Power and and Strength?
Power and: A strong influence or control over something or someone. Strength: The ability to be strong or powerful.
Which is more common: Power and and Strength?
Strength is the most common in everyday English.
Can you show an example of each?
Power and: The government has significant **power and** influence over economic policies. Strength: Her strength helped her lift the heavy box with ease.
Can I use Power and and Strength interchangeably?
Not always. Power and and Strength are related and overlap in some contexts, but they differ in register, how common they are, and usage, so swapping one for another can change the meaning or tone. Check the differences above before substituting.