Indeed vs Yes you

When to use each in English, with meaning, register, and examples.

Indeed

Top 1,000 (very common)B1adverb

Yes you

Top 3,000 (common)
Most common: Indeed
 IndeedYes you
Pronunciation🇬🇧 /["/ɪnˈdiːd/"]/🇺🇸 /["/ɪnˈdiːd/"]/🇬🇧 //jɛs juː//🇺🇸 //jɛs ju//
MeaningYes, really; for sure.A way to agree or confirm something.
ExampleIndeed, the project is going much better than we expected.You really think I can do this? Yes you!
RegisterNeutralNeutral
How commonTop 1,000 (very common)Top 3,000 (common)
CEFR levelB1-
Part of speechadverb
Collocationsindeed true, indeed a fact, as you said, indeedyes you can, yes you are, yes you want
Antonymsdisregarding, neglecting-
Common mistakesUsing 'indeed' in extremely casual texts, where 'yes' would be more appropriate., Confusing 'indeed' with 'instead' — they have different meanings., Placing 'indeed' too far from what it modifies, making it unclear.Using in formal writing or speeches., Confusing with 'yes you can' - the meanings are different., Using it in a sarcastic tone without clear context.
Usage notesUsed to confirm something previously mentioned. Normal in both spoken and written English, but less common in very casual conversations.Use 'yes you' to affirm someone or their statement. It's conversational and may not fit formal contexts.

See it in real clips

Indeed
Yes you

Frequently asked questions: Indeed vs Yes you

What's the difference between Indeed and Yes you?

Indeed: Yes, really; for sure. Yes you: A way to agree or confirm something.

Which is more common: Indeed and Yes you?

Indeed is the most common in everyday English.

Can you show an example of each?

Indeed: Indeed, the project is going much better than we expected. Yes you: You really think I can do this? Yes you!

Can I use Indeed and Yes you interchangeably?

Not always. Indeed and Yes you are related and overlap in some contexts, but they differ in register, how common they are, and usage, so swapping one for another can change the meaning or tone. Check the differences above before substituting.

Related comparisons