Delete vs We can erase it

When to use each in English, with meaning, register, and examples.

Delete

Top 1,000 (very common)B2verb

We can erase it

Top 2,000 (common)
Most common: Delete
 DeleteWe can erase it
Pronunciation🇬🇧 /["/dɪˈliːt/","/dɪˈliːts/","/dɪˈliːtɪd/","/dɪˈliːtɪŋ/"]/🇺🇸 /["/dɪˈliːt/","/dɪˈliːts/","/dɪˈliːtɪd/","/dɪˈliːtɪŋ/"]/🇬🇧 //wiː kən ɪˈreɪz ɪt//🇺🇸 //wi kən ɪˈreɪz ɪt//
MeaningTo remove something completely.We can remove or delete it.
ExampleYour name has been deleted from the list.We can erase it from the board after class.
RegisterNeutralNeutral
How commonTop 1,000 (very common)Top 2,000 (common)
CEFR levelB2-
Part of speechverb
Collocationsaccidentally, inadvertently, automatically, from, delete as appropriateerase a mistake, erase a memory, erase this image, erase from existence
Antonymsadd, include, retain-
Common mistakes'Delete' used incorrectly with non-count nouns (e.g. 'delete information' instead of 'delete files')., Mixing up 'delete' with 'erase' in physical vs. digital contexts., Confusing 'delete' with 'remove' where the nuance might be different.Confusing 'erase' with 'delete' - 'erase' is often used for writing or drawing., Using 'can' when 'could' is appropriate for past situations., Misunderstanding the object - ensure it's clear what 'it' refers to.
Usage notesUse 'delete' in both formal and informal contexts, especially with digital content. Avoid using it for physical removal in casual settings.Use in situations where you want to indicate removing something, either physically or mentally. It is appropriate in both casual and more serious contexts.

See it in real clips

We can erase it

Frequently asked questions: Delete vs We can erase it

What's the difference between Delete and We can erase it?

Delete: To remove something completely. We can erase it: We can remove or delete it.

Which is more common: Delete and We can erase it?

Delete is the most common in everyday English.

Can you show an example of each?

Delete: Your name has been deleted from the list. We can erase it: We can erase it from the board after class.

Can I use Delete and We can erase it interchangeably?

Not always. Delete and We can erase it are related and overlap in some contexts, but they differ in register, how common they are, and usage, so swapping one for another can change the meaning or tone. Check the differences above before substituting.

Related comparisons